Committees

In order to assist with its planning and decision-making, EMRC Council has appointed key committees.

Audit Committee (AC)

The Audit Committee consists of one Councillor from each member Council and was established to guide and assist EMRC with audits and financial management.

Download the Audit Committee Terms of Reference

Members:

  • Cr Margaret Thomas - City of Kalamunda - Chairman
  • Cr Doug Jeans - Shire of Mundaring - Deputy Chairman
  • Cr Hilary MacWilliam - Town of Bassendean
  • Cr Michelle Sutherland - City of Bayswater
  • Cr Mel Congerton  - City of Swan

Chief Executive Officer Performance Review Committee (CEOPRC)

The Chief Executive Officer Performance Review Committee consists of one Councillor from each member Council and meets to review the Chief Executive Officer's performance, determine performance objectives to be met by the Chief Executive Officer and review the Chief Executive Officer's remuneration and contract of employment.

Download the Chief Executive Officer Performance Review Committee Terms of Reference

Members:

  • Cr Kathryn Hamilton - Town of Bassendean 
  • Cr Steven Ostaszewskyj - City of Bayswater
  • Cr Dylan O'Connor - City of Kalamunda
  • Cr John Daw - Shire of Mundaring
  • Cr Mel Congerton - City of Swan

Legal Committee (LC)

The Legal Committee consists of one Councillor from each member Council and undertakes actions to address legal matters arising out of the EMRC Establishment Agreement.

Download the Legal Committee Terms of Reference

Members:

  • Cr Dylan O'Connor - City of Kalamunda - Chairman
  • Cr Mel Congerton - City of Swan - Deputy Chairman
  • Cr Kathryn Hamilton - Town of Bassendean
  • Cr Michelle Sutherland - City of Bayswater
  • Cr Doug Jeans - Shire of Mundaring

Waste Management Community Reference Group (WMCRG)

The Waste Management Community Reference Group was formed in 2001 to provide ongoing community feedback and advice to EMRC on current and future waste management projects. The WMCRG is made up of 15 members of the Perth Eastern Region community.

Members:

  • Ms Dianne Katscherian (Chairman)
  • Ms Carmel Luck (Deputy Chairman)
  • Mr Malcolm Barker
  • Mr Edwin Dell
  • Ms Jodi Gardiner
  • Mr Anthony Fowler
  • Ms Belinda Hamilton 
  • Mrs Belinda Henderson
  • Mr Ray Lewis
  • Mrs Gina Ogilvie
  • Mr Nicholas Sibbel
  • Mr Mark Simpson
  • Ms Kristy Walden
  • Ms Robyn Walsh
  • Mr Alan Wicks